Eleventh Circuit Finds Forum Selection Clause and Class Action Waiver in Payday Loan Agreements Unenforceable as against Georgia Public Policy
[…] The defendant lenders argued that the PLA provisions supported the opposite conclusion from the District Court’s ruling because: 1) the word “county” in § 16-17-2(c)(1) is unqualified which meant that the PLA would allow the forum selection of a county outside of Georgia (Cook County, Illinois for the defendant lenders); and 2) that § 16-17-1(d), which states that “payday lending involves relatively small loans and does not encompass loans that involve interstate commerce, ” does not apply to loan agreements between Georgia borrowers and out-of-state lenders in their appeal as to the enforceability of the loan agreements’ forum selection clauses. The Eleventh Circuit rejected both arguments.